Members
Remembering the ASHE Harrisburg Student Paper Award Winners
Year | Award Recipient | High School | College |
---|---|---|---|
1966 | James E. Garling | Drexel Institute of Technology | |
1966 | William H. Lindeman | ||
1967 | Bernard D. Wagner | ||
1968 | Russell W. Grubb | ||
1969 | J. Glenn Ebersole | ||
1972 | Brian McCoola |
Remembering the ASHE Harrisburg Scholarship Award Winners
Year | Award Recipient | High School | College |
---|---|---|---|
1983 | Tammy Rocuskie | ||
1984 | Mark E. Lewis | ||
1985 | John A. Rautzahn | ||
1987 | Matthew J. Ehrhart | ||
1988 | Gary Searer | ||
1989 | Michelle L. Gasper | ||
1989 | Christene M. Kanaskie | ||
1989 | Brian S. Rexroth | ||
1990 | Randy A. Holman | ||
1990 | Dodd J. Corby | ||
1990 | Linda M. Lehman | ||
1991 | David A. Hamlet | ||
1991 | Anthony M. Nokovich | ||
1991 | Edward S. Norcross | ||
1992 | Virginia M. (Williams) Bailey | Cedar Cliff H.S. | Penn State |
1992 | Jonathan P. Miller | ||
1992 | Scott T. Ribble | ||
1997 | Timothy D. Dussinger | ||
1997 | Michael D. Zangrelli | ||
1998 | Richard T. Kelly | ||
1998 | Jason Weimer | ||
1999 | Danielle Kocheno | ||
1999 | Scott Shirley | ||
2000 | Bryce Figdore | ||
2000 | Tyler Tate | ||
2001 | Michael Dietch | ||
2001 | Keith Markel | ||
2002 | Elise Marie Barrella | Trinity H.S. | Bucknell/Georgia Tech |
2002 | Jason Aaron Brein | York Suburban H.S. | |
2002 | Michelle Elizabeth Doll | Dallas Area H.S. | |
2002 | Christopher H. Harris | Virginia Tech | |
2003 | Eileen Garrison | Middletown Area H.S. | |
2003 | Geoffry Geise | Boiling Springs H.S. | |
2003 | Amanda Gerstner | Cedar Crest H.S. | |
2003 | Christopher Miller | Susquehannock H.S. | |
2003 | Kathryn Nadler | Cedar Cliff H.S. | |
2004 | Todd Bitner | Harrisburg Academy | Worcester Polytechnic Inst. |
2004 | Abby Hinkle | ||
2004 | Julie Kleinman | ||
2004 | Evan Laub | ||
2004 | Kevin Shaffer | ||
2005 | Theresa Andrejack | Drexel University | |
2005 | Paul Blascovich | Central Dauphin East | |
2005 | Kelly Donmoyer | Warwick H.S. | |
2005 | Kyle Horst | Lancaster Mennonite | |
2005 | Matthew McKeehan | Carlisle H.S. | |
2005 | Christopher Morris | Penn State | |
2006 | Benjamin Ross Arnold | Chambersburg A.H.S. | |
2006 | Benjamin Alan Frison | Carlisle H.S. | |
2006 | Casey L. Hines | Penn State | |
2006 | Christopher Adam Kulish | Milton Hershey S.H.S. | |
2006 | Jay Michael Shirey (a) | Hanover S.H.S. | U. S. Naval Academy |
2006 | John Thomas Trimmer | Red Land H.S. | |
2007 | Benjamin Allen | Juniata H.S. | Bucknell University |
2007 | Andrew Burns | Greenwood H.S. | Drexel University |
2007 | Brodie Gleason | Warwick H.S. | Virginia Military Institute |
2007 | Ellen Speace | Garden Spot H.S. | Rutgers University |
2007 | Dana Stamm | Penn State (Harrisburg) | |
2007 | Jessica Stemley | Red Lion Area S.H.S. | University of Louisville |
2007 | Micah Toll | Cedar Crest H.S. | |
2008 | Cory Michael Christian | Donegal H.S. | Drexel University |
2008 | Jenna Renae Garber | Elizabethtown A.H.S. | Lehigh University |
2008 | Travis Andrew Horst (b) | Garden Spot H.S. | Carnegie Mellon |
2008 | Amanda Elise Linde (c) | Garden Spot H.S. | Virginia Tech |
2008 | Chad Allen Martin | Conestoga Christian | Penn State (State College) |
2008 | Timothy Douglas Moyer | Dallastown H.S. | University of Pittsburgh |
2008 | Brian Andrew Peda | Lower Dauphin H.S. | Penn State (Harrisburg) |
2009 | Remy Donahey | Pennsbury H.S. | |
2009 | Charles Evans | Central Dauphin High | |
2009 | Nhan Phan | Penn State | |
2009 | Katherine Oleske | Hempfield H.S. | |
2009 | John Schardt | Susquenita H.S. | |
2009 | Kerry Johnson | Susquehannock H.S. | |
2010 | Jeffrey Ballard | Hershey H.S. | Lafayette College |
2010 | Samuel Castonguay | Mechanicsburg H.S. | Virginia Tech |
2010 | Mathew Greenholt | East Pennsboro H.S. | Penn State (State College) |
2010 | Donovan Hayes | Lafayette College | |
2010 | Alex Redcay | Donegal H.S. | Geneva College |
2010 | Lindsey Yingst | Lower Dauphin H.S. | |
2011 | Andrew Bates | Pine Grove Area H.S. | |
2011 | Jennifer Kearney | Dallastown Area H.S. | |
2011 | Brian Kieber | York Catholic H.S. | |
2011 | Chloe McIntyre | East Pennsboro H.S. | |
2011 | Sara Murphy | Northern York Co. H.S. | |
2011 | Edward Spinelli | Trinity H.S. | Notre Dame |
2012 | Molly Blakely | ||
2012 | Ethan Kay | ||
2012 | Alexandra Lackey | ||
2012 | Zachary McCoy | ||
2012 | Katherine Raudenbush | ||
2012 | Casey Skevington | ||
2012 | Julie Vaccaro | ||
2013 | Torrey A. Bolden | West Virginia University | |
2013 | Sarah Dudney | Central York H.S. | Lehigh University |
2013 | Amanda J. Kelly | Lancaster Catholic H.S. | |
2013 | Sarah Markel | Cedar Cliff H.S. | Penn State University |
2013 | Hanna Scanlon | Cedar Cliff H.S. | Penn State University |
2013 | Bradley D. Sloop | Susquenita H.S. | Messiah College |
2014 | Dana Bailets | Mechanicsburg Area H.S. | Penn State University |
2014 | Matt Brenneman | Red Land H.S. | |
2014 | Amanda Craver | Spring Grove Area H.S. | Bucknell University |
2014 | Zach Holloway | Susquehannock H.S. | Penn State University |
2014 | Eric Johnson | Susquehannock H.S. | University of Delaware |
2014 | Hope Lorah | Red Land H.S. | Princeton University |
2015 | *Jeremy Murphy | Central Dauphin H.S. | Penn State University |
2015 | Agustey Mongia | Hershey H.S. | Penn State University |
2015 | Fiona O’Dowd | Gettysburg H.S. | Purdue |
2015 | Cole Schmidt | Cumberland Valley H.S. | Virginia Tech |
2015 | Matthew Johnson | Hershey H.S. | Penn State University |
2015 | Joshua Killian | Hempfield H.S. | Penn State University |
2016 | Nicholas Devine | Bishop McDevitt H.S. | Gannon University |
2016 | Kathleen Hartwell | Bishop McDevitt H.S. | Georgia Institute of Technology |
2016 | Liam Hodgson | Solanco H.S. | |
2016 | Madeline McQuillan | Hershey H.S. | Villanova University |
2016 | Cameron Danesh-Pajou | Boiling Springs H.S. | Columbia University |
2016 | Nicholas Tull | Cedar Crest H.S. | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
2017 | Erin Brenneman | Red Land H.S. | Messiah College |
2017 | Sylvia Farley | Elizabethtown H.S. | Iowa State University |
2017 | Cole George East | Pennsboro H.S. | Penn State University |
2017 | Trevor Grim | Bermudian Springs H.S. | Penn State University |
2017 | Isabelle Macioce | Big Spring H.S. | University of Pittsburgh |
2017 | Daniel Stumpp | Cedar Cliff H.S. | University of Pittsburgh |
2017 | Caleb Weaver | Manheim Central H.S. | Stanford University |
2018 | Jacob Barton | Greenwood H.S. | Messiah College |
2018 | Shelby Bauer | Annville-Cleona H.S. | Penn State University |
2018 | Morgan Cupp | Mechanicsburg Area H.S. | Cornell University |
2018 | Casey Emler | Cedar Crest H.S. | Penn State University |
2018 | Ethan Grassetti | Northern York H.S. | Penn State University |
2018 | Warner Hockenberry | Newport H.S. | Messiah College |
2018 | Samantha Kapushy | Hempfield H.S. | Rochester Institute of Technology |
2018 | Shelby Luther | Middletown Area H.S. | Penn State University |
2018 | Luke Newman | Camp Hill H.S. | Penn State University |
2018 | Tyler Villegas | Central Dauphin H.S. | Rochester Institute of Technology |
2019 | Gloria Givler | ||
2019 | Trace Grim | ||
2019 | Ryan James | ||
2019 | Hoang Le | ||
2019 | Sarah Miller | ||
2019 | Sarah Minich | ||
2019 | Caeden Smith | ||
2019 | Noah Smith | ||
2019 | Dylan Stergerwald | Franciscan University of Steubenville | |
2019 | Michael Wagner | Penn State | |
2019 | Karissa Wenger | ||
2019 | Elias Wetzel | ||
2020 | Emily Gillman | Red Lion Area S.H.S. | Penn State (Harrisburg) |
2020 | Megan Gouldy | Trinity H.S. | Villanova University |
2020 | Mason Kauffman | Newport H.S. | Penn State (Harrisburg) |
2020 | Hunter Merritt | Red Land H.S. | Penn State (Harrisburg) |
2020 | Nathan Myers | Garden Spot H.S. | Messiah College |
2020 | Morgan Newell | Gettysburg H.S. | University of New Hampshire |
2020 | Aaron Su | Cumberland Valley H.S. | Texas A&M (College Station) |
2020 | Liam Waterbury | York Suburban H.S. | Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology |
2021 | Myles Avery | ||
2021 | Katherine Becking | ||
2021 | Savannah Conley | ||
2021 | Emily Javier | ||
2021 | Evan Kase | ||
2021 | Melanie Macioce | ||
2021 | Samantha Mariano | ||
2021 | Angela Mink | ||
2021 | Bethany Sauder | ||
2021 | Luke Wren | ||
2022 | Eli Bitner | ||
2022 | Andrew Bolig | ||
2022 | Nina Borisik | ||
2022 | Jediah Burkhart | ||
2022 | Joshua Hershey | ||
2022 | Matthew Nawn | ||
2022 | Isaac Nulton | ||
2022 | Olivia Snyder | ||
2022 | Jack Strawser | ||
2022 | Jacob Wolfe | ||
2023 | Alyssa Bernard | ||
2023 | Kate Elliott | ||
2023 | Adam Evans | ||
2023 | Candace Forry | ||
2023 | Brianna Rotheram | ||
2023 | Lily Shriner | ||
2023 | Jacklyn Wyszynski | ||
2024 | Wyeth Baumgardner | York College of Pennsylvania | |
2024 | Emily Calamia | Shippensburg University | |
2024 | Jacob Condo | Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology | |
2024 | Margaret Doherty | Carnegie-Mellon University | |
2024 | Brody Fuhrman | Southwestern S.H.S. | York College of Pennsylvania |
2024 | Rachel Kaintz | Penn State (University Park) | |
2024 | Hayden Parks | Greencastle-Antrim H.S. | University of Buffalo |
2024 | Seth Prosser | Newport H.S. | Penn State (University Park) |
2024 | Luke Redcay | Messiah University | |
2024 | Kayla Reidenbaugh | Ephrata S.H.S. | York College Of Pennsylvania |
2024 | Henry Rumbaugh | Spring Grove H.S. | Penn State (University Park) |
2024 | Claire Rumsey | York College of Pennsylvania |
Notes:
- (a) Recipient returned award with interest to ASHE, upon acceptance to Naval Academy.
- (b) Scholarship donated to ASHE by Ms. Betty Turgeon in memory of Philip C. Hanford, Jr.
- (c) Scholarship donated to ASHE by Ms. Betty Turgeon in memory of Robert Turgeon.
-
ASHE has been notified that the following award winners have passed away. We recognize them for their achievements with ASHE, and we send condolences to their families.
This list was originally developed in 2007 from a review of historical records of the ASHE Harrisburg Section. We are grateful for the efforts of John V. Rignani, P.E., in helping the Section in developing this list. If you know of any updates or corrections, please send them to the ASHE Harrisburg Section, Attn: Scholarship & Student Development Committee, P.O. Box 322, Camp Hill, PA 17011-0322.